You are here

Christmas Concerts

12/01/2018 - 1:00pm to 12/22/2018 - 5:00pm
Get Directions
Related Items: 
Holiday

Enjoy mini Christmas concerts from November 24 through December 22 (Monday through Saturday) in The Joseph Smith Memorial Building 1:00, 2:00, 3:00, 4:00, and 5:00 pm.

Saturday, December 1
1:00 – Cedar High School Madrigals, Kantori, and A Cappella Choir, directed by Mark Ganowsky
2:00 – West Side (Dayton, ID) High School directed by Nate Woodward
3:00 – Desert Hills High School Chamber Singers directed by Joe Woolf
4:00 – Silver Winds Flute Ensemble
5:00 – Taylorsville Institute of Religion Choirs directed by William David Hatch

Monday, December 3
1:00 – West Point Junior High School Choir directed by Lori Hayward
3:00 – Providence Hall Guitar Ensemble directed by Sarah Palma
4:00 – Jordan High School Bell Choir directed by J. P. Kentros
5:00 – Alpine Eagles Choir directed by Melinda Hunt

Tuesday, December 4
1:00 – Orion Junior High School Chamber Choir directed by Leigh Marriott
2:00 – Stansbury High School directed by Erik Mourtgos
3:00 – Alta High School Choirs directed by April Iund
4:00 – Orem High School A Cappella and Chamber Choirs directed by Sterling Keyes
5:00 – Eagle Crest Elementary School Choir directed by Jennifer Grover

Wednesday, December 5
1:00 – Delta High School Bona Voce directed by Jimie Baker
2:00 – Juab High School Concert Choir directed by Tana Esplin
3:00 – Lehi High School Encore Chamber and A Cappella Choir directed by Monica Bennett
4:00 – Spanish Fork High School Concert Choir directed by Jennifer Heder
5:00 – Lehi Children’s Choir directed by Catherine Stambaugh

Thursday, December 6
1:00 – Pine View High School Concert Choir directed by Robert Reimer
2:00 – Sugar-Salem High School (Sugar City, ID) Combined Choirs directed by Preston Bowthorpe
3:00 – Riverton High School A Cappella Choir directed by Matt Ulmer
4:00 – Bountiful High School Chamber Choir directed by Larry Smith
5:00 – Kearns High School Concert Choir and Madrigals directed by Julie Jensen

Friday, December 7
1:00 – Bountiful High School Xela and Phoenix Choirs directed by Larry Smith
2:00 – Clearfield High School Madrigals directed by Shannon Sowby
3:00 – Cottonwood Chorale directed by Stacy Johnson
4:00 – Highland High School (Salt Lake City) Choirs directed by Katie Houston
5:00 – Hurricane Chamber Choir directed by Kathy Young

Saturday, December 8
1:00 – Finest Strings directed by Marie Feinhauer
2:00 – Daybreak Children’s Choir directed by Allison Clark
3:00 – Farmington High School Chamber Choir directed by Becca Rhodes
4:00 – Salem Hills High School Choirs directed by Justin Bills
5:00 – Davis Suzuki Strings directed by Wendy Flanders

Monday, December 10
1:00 – Jordan High School Combined Choirs directed by J. P. Kentros
2:00 – Syracuse High School A Cappella and Caritas directed by Nathan Egan
3:00 – American Fork Junior High School Singers directed by Matthew Thornton
4:00 – Utah Children’s Choir directed by Kay Asay
5:00 – West Hills Middle School Concert Choir directed by Michael Draut

Tuesday, December 11
1:00 – Roy High School Royal Choir and Chamber Choir directed by Nina Doxey
2:00 – Taylorsville High School Concert Choir, Graces, and Madrigals directed by Leah Tarrant
3:00 – Carbon High School Combined Choirs directed by Arthella Williams
4:00 – Preston (Idaho) High School A Cappella Choir directed by Paul Seare
5:00 – Suzuki Jingle Bell Strings directed by Ruth Godfrey

Wednesday, December 12
1:00 – Hunter High School Madrigals directed by Jill Hixson
2:00 – Mountain View High School (Orem) Choir directed by Brett Taylor
3:00 – Centennial Junior High School Rolling Thunder Show Choir directed by Martha Avant
4:00 – Davis High School Combined Choir directed by Marci May
5:00 – Layton High School Mixed Choir directed by Katie Stevens

Thursday, December 13
1:00 – Snow Canyon High School Madrigal Choir directed by Terry Moore
2:00 – Grace High School (Idaho) Serendipity Choir directed by Beth Buxton
3:00 – Granger High School Madrigals directed by Karyn Santana
4:00 – Morgan High School Choirs directed by Katie Greenfield
5:00 – Bear River High School Combined Choirs directed by Brian Petersen

Friday, December 14
1:00 – Westlake High School Combined Choirs directed by Maureen Hatch
2:00 – Dixie High School Madrigals directed by Sheryl Snow
3:00 – Gunnison Valley High School Cantus Women’s Choir directed by Joseph Allred
4:00 – American Heritage High School A Cappella Choir directed by Rob Swenson
5:00 – Payson High School Trouveres and Bell Coro directed by Marilyn Morgan

Saturday, December 15
1:00 – American Preparatory Academy Madrigals directed by Kirsten Richards
2:00 – Madison High School (Rexburg, Idaho) Combined Choirs directed by David Hinck
3:00 – Kaysville Suzuki Violins directed by Diane Gardner
4:00 – Skyridge High School Handbell Choir directed by Lauren Allen
5:00 – Utah Valley Institute of Religion Singers directed by Ryan Eggett

Monday, December 17
1:00 – Fremont High School Silver Serenade Women’s Choir and Legacy Chamber Choir directed by Geoff Anderson
3:00 – Brighton High School Madrigals and I Suoni Dolci women’s choir directed by Daniel Emrazian
4:00 – South Ogden Junior High School Spartones directed by Lara Stone
5:00 – American Preparatory Academy Belle Coro directed by Kirsten Richards

Tuesday, December 18
1:00 – The Accords, accordion duo directed by Glenna Archibald
2:00 – Timpanogos High School Choir directed by Steve Durtschi
3:00 – Corner Canyon High School Concert Choir and Chamber Singers directed by Melissa Thorne
4:00 – Canyon View Junior High School Bravo Choir directed by Hannah Sanders
5:00 – Vox Anima directed by Lauren Allen

Wednesday, December 19
1:00 – Copper Hills High School Madrigals directed by Marc Taylor
2:00 – Marsh Valley High School (Arimo, ID) Choir directed by Greg Goodworth
3:00 – Green Canyon High School Choir directed by Karen Teuscher
4:00 – American Leadership Academy Concert Choir directed by Rick Lunt
5:00 – Fremont High School A Cappella Choir and Legacy Chamber Choir directed by Geoff Anderson

Thursday, December 20
1:00 – Box Elder High School Madrigals directed by Casey Wood
2:00 – Emily Rust Violin Studio directed by Emily Rust
3:00 – Timpview High School Choirs directed by Russell Oliphant
4:00 – Herriman High School Chamber Singers directed by Andrew Howden
5:00 – Harmony in the Heights directed by Debbie Moss

Friday, December 21
1:00 – Highland High School (Pocatello, Idaho) Chamber Choir and Senior Choir directed by Bret Scherer
2:00 – SottoVoce Strings directed by Doralee Madsen and Asheley Watabe
3:00 – Sweet Harmony directed by Marilyn Hales
4:00 – One Voice Children’s Choir directed by Masa Fukuda
5:00 – Salt Lake Singers directed by Jane Fjeldsted

Saturday, December 22
1:00 – SteinMorre Strings directed by Gina Steinagel and Donni Morrey
2:00 – Tuba Christmas directed by Brian Blodgett
3:00 – Lars Yorgason Singers directed by Lars Yorgason
4:00 – Bountiful Bells directed by Janet Seamons
5:00 – Skyridge Vox directed by Kirsten Richards


Open to all ages; available to the public free of charge.

For more information call: 801.240.3323